Privacy Policy

Human Data Sciences (HDS) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information. Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to DPO@humandatasciences.com or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Human Data Sciences, 24 Wordsworth Avenue, Cardiff, CF24 3FR.

Who are we?

Human Data Sciences (HDS) is a data analytics company with an outstanding healthcare heritage. In this policy ‘HDS, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means: HDS is registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/), Number ZA174417.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us directly

For example, we may obtain information about you when you, supply goods and services, purchase products and services or contact us.

Information you give us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, which might include:

  • Subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services.

You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.

When you visit this website

We, like many organisations, automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer;
  • Information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e., length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g., how you arrived at our website).

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.

Social Media

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn we may obtain information about you (for example, when you share a post or publicly tag us in an event photo). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms.

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect Personal Data from you when you submit web forms or interact with our websites, for example requesting a demonstration, signing up for a webinar, or requesting customer support.

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • Your name and contact details (including first and last name, company name, job title, email address and telephone number);
  • Information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location;
  • Any other personal information shared with us.
Account and User Information
We collect Personal Data when you sign-up for a Livingstone account, create or modify user information, set preferences, or provide any other related information to access or utilise our subscription service.
Payment Information
We collect payment and billing information when you register for paid products or services. For example, we may ask you to provide a billing address, or a billing contact for your account. If you give us payment information, we use it solely as authorised by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may also provide payment information, such as a credit card number or bank account numbers, when purchasing products or services. We use secure third-party payment service providers to manage payment processing, which is collected through a secure payment process.
Customer Testimonials
We post customer testimonials and comments on our websites, which may contain Personal Data. We obtain each customer’s consent via email or through other agreements between customers and HubSpot prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial. Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection. We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to, for example, so that we can monitor and ensure the effective delivery of our services. Where appropriate, we will make clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, which may include:

  • Providing you with products or information you asked for;
  • Carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us;
  • Conducting analysis and market research so we can understand how we can improve our services, products or information;
  • Checking for updated contact details so we can stay in touch if you move;
  • Seeking your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notifying you of changes to our services;
  • Sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about activities and promotions of goods and services;
  • To provide customer support, such as resolving technical issues you encounter and analysing product outages or bugs;
  • To send updates to you regarding our Customer
  • Terms of Service or other legal agreements;
  • To provide and improve the subscription service;
  • To provide the product and services to you. For example, we use the email address you provide when signing up for the product to create your user account, and we use your payment information to process payments for paid use of the subscription service;
  • To develop and improve our products and services. For example, we use usage data to assess trends and usage across the product to help us determine what new features or integrations our users may be interested in. We may share usage data externally but will only do so in an anonymised and/or aggregated manner to build and improve product features;
  • In an anonymised manner for machine learning that supports certain product features and functionality with the subscription service.
  • You may opt-out of having your Customer
  • Data used for machine learning purposes by emailing DPO@humandatasciences.com;
  • To investigate and help prevent security incidents. We may also use this information to meet legal requirements. We use your information to verify user accounts and new product sign-ups, and to detect and prevent product abuse;
  • For research and development;
  • To contact you via email or in-app notification about billing, account management, and other administrative matters.

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your information to third parties to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include:

  • Third parties working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, suppliers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use these third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime;
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff, users of the website or others. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Specific Consent

Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone communications.

Performance of a contract

Where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under it.

Legal obligation

Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

Vital interests

Where it is necessary to protect life or health.

Legitimate interests

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (if what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to include:

  • Send communications which we think will be of interest to you;
    Conduct research to better understand your needs;
  • Enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for your benefit;
  • Understand better how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

When we use sensitive personal information, we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do so based on your explicit consent or another route available to us at law (for example, if we need to process it for employment, social security or social protection purposes, your vital interests, or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so).

Marketing Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about our products and services, if we think it may be of interest to you.

Email / Text / Phone
We will only send you non-transactional communications by email, text and telephone if you have explicitly provided your prior consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by updating your preferences via the link in our emails.

Post
We may send you marketing communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.

Your choices
You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, then you can select your choices by updating your preferences.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time by contacting us by email: DPO@humandatasciences.com or by post: Data Protection Officer, Human Data Sciences, 24 Wordsworth Avenue, Cardiff, CF24 3FR.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

We may need to contact you for administrative purposes.

Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

Right of access
You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.
If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected
You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us so we’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or if you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please log into the website (members) or contact us via by email: DPO@humandatasciences.com, or by post: Data Protection Officer, Human Data Sciences, 24 Wordsworth Avenue, Cardiff, CF24 3FR.

Right to restrict use
You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or we’re not lawfully allowed to use it.

Right of erasure
You may ask us to delete some or all your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to. In many cases, we will anonymise that information, rather than delete it.

Right for your personal information to be portable
If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object
You have the right to object to processing where we use your personal information (1) based on legitimate interests, (2) for direct marketing or (3) for statistical/research purposes.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at DPO@humandatasciences.com or write to us at Human Data Sciences, 24 Wordsworth Avenue, Cardiff, CF24 3FR.
We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.
Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.
We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is required. To take advantage of these online services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of 'cookies'

Cookies
Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. Cookies are little pieces of information which pass between any website you are visiting and your computer, tablet or smartphone.
They can be used to record your key interactions with a website such as how long you spend on a webpage, what links you click, and which browser and device you use.

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies as part of the process to keep you logged in to the website should you choose to log in for member content.
We do not explicitly use any cookies ourselves for the operation of the website other than as session cookies for managing logged in sessions. We do, however, use Google Analytics which does use small unobtrusive cookies.
Google Analytics is a widely used tool that provides us with information on the use of our website. For example, it tells us the number of visitors the site receives every day, where they have come from, what content they access and how long they spend on the site. This helps us to understand how our website is used and helps to inform its future development. Google Analytics only provides aggregated data and does not collect personal information – so we can’t tell which individuals have visited the site or how they have made use of it. Google’s Privacy Policy contains information about its use of cookies.
The other third-party cookie on our website relates to sharing content via Linked and Twitter.
By the continued use of this website without making changes to your cookie settings in your browser, we assume you are providing your consent.
You can change your privacy and security settings to prevent the use of cookies by amending your browser settings and/or configuration.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

Changes to this policy
Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes, we’ll make this clear on this website.

Review of this Policy
We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in July 2022.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

In order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec

Decline all Services
Accept all Services

MEET OUR BRANDS

About HDS

  • Our company
  • Boilerplate copy

HUMAN DATA SCIENCE

Logo
  • The HDS Logo
  • Logo mark
  • Clearspace
  • Backgrounds
Colours
  • Primary Palette
  • Secondary Palette

LIVINGSTONEIQ

Logo
  • The Livingstone Logo
  • Logo mark
  • Clearspace
  • Backgrounds
Colours
  • Primary Palette
  • Secondary Palette

PREVALENCEUK

Logo
  • The PrevalenceUK Logo
  • Logo mark
  • Clearspace
  • Backgrounds
Colours
  • Primary Palette
  • Secondary Palette

TYPOGRAPHY

  • Typestack

VOICE AND TONE

ICONS

  • Icon basics
  • Design considerations
  • Icon styles